School: Moate (2) (roll number 10884)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
S. Ó Ruairc L. Mac Coiligh

1. A Fairy Story (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    they appeared to have been milked during the night. The people decided the only thing to do was watch the cows during the night. This they did. About midnight they noticed a hare come out a gap and sit under the nearest and commence to suck the milk from her. When she was finished here she moved to a the second cow and so on until she had all the cows "milked" and then she hopped off. The watchers were astonished indeed, but decided to come the next night and bring a hound which they did. However, when they loosed the hound the hare escaped through the gap and the hound was unable to follow her. To combat the trouble the people brought a number of hounds the next night and set one on the gap. This prevented the hare from escaping through and after an exciting chase the hare reached a little hut, the window of which was open. Into this she jumped as one of the hounds took a bite out of her side. When the men came up they went round to the door which when they opened and entered they were astonished to see only an old woman sitting on a stool inside, and under the chair was a quantity of blood. On the floor were three or four famished children for which she had taken the milk.
    Fásach, Co. na hIarmhí
    Liam P. Mac Coiligh