School: Moate (2) (roll number 10884)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
S. Ó Ruairc L. Mac Coiligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that on St. Patrick's day, he saw a piece of green ribbon being pulled from a woman's bonnet as she came out of Mass in the old church - former Boys' School.

Many tales are told of the Carmelite Priests and what they suffered but insults from the Protestants locally - a person would need time to think of those, of all of them and record them properly. One of the oldest is that the priests were not long in their present convent when it happened that as two of them were returning from a walk they passed by a protestant lady! who was living in New-town at the time. It happened that she was sweeping outside when she saw the priests coming she gathered up a handful of the dust and threw it into their faces as they passed! She rushed in laughing at her joke. Near her was a mirror before which she stood laughing - back when those of the household went over to her she was dead and the laugh still on her face.

Another relates that during the priorship of the late Father MacDonnell...

Another relates that during the priorship of the late Father MacDonnell, while that priest was making some alterations in the convent it happened that the workmen
    Liam P. Mac Coiligh
    Congantóir