School: Moate (2) (roll number 10884)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
S. Ó Ruairc L. Mac Coiligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Our Blessed Lady, the processions he was so fond of organizing and the treats he gave so often to the children. In the popular mind he has long since been canonized, and his simple grave, is practically a place of pilgrimage.
    Father Wheatley loved Moate and its inhabitants. Like Goldsmith's Vicar,
    "Their pleasures pleased him'
    And their cares distressed"
    One Sunday morning in the early part of the year 1917, the strange manner in which he spoke from the alter is often retold to the younger generation. It has now passed into local history, and is known as "Fr. Wheatley's Prophecy"
    As yet, none of these incidents from 1916 onwards, came near Moate. The inhabitants were confident that the 'trouble' would not reach that length. The young people belonged nothing more dangerous than the G.All; risked nothing more than a few copper at pitch and toss, and, occasionally ran the risk of being caught in a garden out of which rosy apples smiled at them.
    Father Wheatley told them of the