Scoil: Moate (1)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Gríbhthín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. What will go up a chimney down and wont go up the chimney up? an umbrella. What is the strongest thing in the world? a snale because he carries his house on his back. Why is the letter K like pig's tail? Because it is at the of pork. Why are old stockings like mice? because they run into holes quickly. What goes up a ladder with its head down? a nail in the sole of a man's boot. What is the difference between a hill and a pill? On is hard to get up and other is hard to get down. What is it you would not like to have and if you had it you would not like to lose it? a bald head. What gets boots and never wears them out? a football. All patches and no stitches riddle me that and I will give you my breeches? a head of cabbage. Two black men and one white man went out motoring one day if the black men ate the white man what was the number of the car? 281.
    Thomas Gaynor
    Baile Átha an Urchair, Co. na hIarmhí / Co. Uíbh Fhailí