Scoil: Moate (1)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Gríbhthín

1. Riddles
    What goes around the wood and around the wood and never gets into the wood? the bark of a tree.
    Around the (wood) house and around the house and sleeps in the corner at night? The brush. What goes up the chimney down and won't come down the chimney up? an umbrella. What goes from London to York without moving? the road. What is always behind time? the back of a watch. What is full and holds more? a pot full of potatoes and it holds water. Head like a thimble, tail like a rat, you might guess for ever but you won't guess that? a pipe. As I went out on yonder gap I met my Uncle David. I cut off his head and sucked his blood and left him lying easy? a bottle of stout. What part of a fish weighs the most? the scales. Long legs, short thighs, little head and no eyes? a tongs. What asks no questions but requires many answers? a doorbell. Why is twice ten like twice eleven? because twice ten is twenty and twice eleven is twenty-two (too). What goes under the water and over the water and (over the water) never touches the water? a woman crossing a bridge with a pale of water on her head. Ink, ank under the the bank ten ten drawing four? a man milking a cow. As round as an apple as plump as a balloon
    Thomas Duffy