Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

The Pot of Gold continued
    days on the far side of the Bridge came across to him and opened up a conversation. Brian told him his whole business there "Well that's strange" said the Englishman. I dreamt for fourteen nights too and it was at the back of a little house under a lone bush that my fortune awaited digging. "By Gorra" said Brian "I'll go home and dig under the lone bush at the back of my cabin" and "By gosh Pat" said the Briton. I'll go home and dig behind the beehive that’s in the garden at the rear of my cottage.
    Brian arrived home and with his "loy" wasn’t many minutes digging when he came on a copper coloured plate about the size of the lid of a pot and under it he got a load of gold. He brought in the plate and noticed writing on it which he could not read and thinking it was Latin took it to the priest who didn’t understand it either. A couple of months afterwards the plate was on the table ne evening full of hot cooked potatoes for the supper when a "poor scholar" rambled in and was of course immediately invited to join in the meal. They "cleared" the plate of potatoes and the "Poor scholar" began in a strange language to read off the plate "You understand that a vie” said Brian. "Wat is it or what does it mane?" "Well it is Greek" said the scholar. " and there’s not much meaning in it” translated it is "The other side is as good as this side of the brush” There was a lot of meaning in it to Brian who ran for his "Loy" again and
    Cooleen, Co. na hIarmhí
    Pat Magan