Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Brien, his wife and eight children emigrated to a Catholic settlement in Honduras Central America. It seems that a priest was founding a settlement for Catholic families, from Ireland. John Brien lived in Skaw the house occupied at the present time by Maurice Ham, his wife and two sons. John OBrien was a particular friend of Thomas Flanagan died 1933 (aged 80years) and he had a path worn across the bog to Thomas Flanagans house. John Brien wife and family went to Honduras in 1882 John Brien brought his nephew, Patrick Rowan, a well educated chap along with him to Honduras. It seems that Thomas Flanagan tailor, was to have followed the Briens a year later and Flanagan was in communication with the priest in charge of the settlement However Rowan wrote to Flanagan and referred to the old proverbs "The hills are green far away" "Cows have long horns in Connaught " "Well Tom" Rowan wrote 'you had better abide by the wisdom of these old proverbs" Flanagan never emigrated though Richard his brother had gone to America. The Briens found the moist climate of Honduras very unfavourable and unhealthy to them
    Mrs Christina Flanagan