Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each bearing "the sign of his profession earters with whips, milkmen with pails, and shepherds with crooks, and sometimes accompanied by another group, bearing wooden swords, who performed a sword dance as they went along every house was visited and if anyone refused a contribution a strip of ground outside his door was ploughed up. This practice led to Handsel Monday being also known as Plough Monday although in seaside districts an anchor sometimes took the place of the plough.
    The money thus collected usually went to provide a feast held that night for the "ploughmen" and their friends
  2. There lives a girl in Ballycloughduff named Katty Gaynor.
    She used to gather sticks in Mr Buckley's field and go to a bush and talk up to a fairy in the top of the tree.
    People used to come from all parts of Moate, Mount Temple, and Drumsaney to hear Katty speaking to the fairy in the tree and nobody could see the fairy but Katty.
    My father told Katty that she was not to be caught in our field again.
    Mrs Gaynor told the priest about her