Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Moyvoughley for some time. He mismanaged it and lost money on it. It was the same William Donagan who was responsible for the Dublin International Exhibition 1853 and he also had a magnificent residence in Mt. Annville (Dublin) where Queen Victoria had tea with him. She came over for the exhibition. In this way Moyvoughley was historically associated with Moyvoughley House.
    Cardinal Cullen, Most Rev Dr Conroy, Bishop of Ardagh and Clonmacnoise, Cardinal Moran (an Australian Bishop), Doctor Colgan (an Indian Bishop) were amongst some of those celebrities who visited Moyvoughley House. Doctor Gaffy, Bishop of Meath was also a constant visitor to this house.
    1. am