School: Sonna (roll number 1422)

Kildallan, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Connell

1. About an acre and a half of potatoes are sown on my father's farm every year. First the ground has to be prepared. It is not manured in any way before the potatoes are sown.
    Potatoes are sown in either of two ways drills or ridges. The land is first ploughed to make drills and then harrowed. This helps to make the soil even, and so break up any big lumps of clay after the ploughing. When the soil is ready the drills are made in this way. First there is what is called a scribe ploughed down the field, as long as the drill is
    Molly Crinnegan
    Diméin an tSonnaigh, Co. na hIarmhí