Scoil: Curraghmore (uimhir rolla 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people long ago used to eat porridge and new milk for their breakfast. For the dinner they used to eat potatoes salt and buttermilk. At six o'clock they used to eat their supper. It was of wheaten bread and eggs. They had no tea in those times.
    Oaten bread was made by getting oat-meal with boiling water in which butter was dissolved and baking it until crisp on a pan or griddle. "Boxty" made as described under the heading of "Bread" was a great favourite long ago, and a typical Irish recipe.
    Pudding made from potatoes, sugar, flour, rasins and currants, was a favourite dish at Christmas time, and took the place of our present plum-pudding.
    1. táirgí