Scoil: Curraghmore (uimhir rolla 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many old houses in this district. Very few are thatched. There were half doors in old houses, to keep the hens from coming in. Houses were made of clay mixed with hay. Glass was used for the windows.
    Fires were never in the middle of the floors or in corners of the houses. The roofs of the houses were made of sticks and scraws. Old people burned sticks and turf and scraws in the fire.
    In country houses people boiled potatoes the first thing in the morning and put them in a basket to drain the water off them. Then they were eaten with milk and salt.
    Settlebeds were used long ago. Some people have them still.
    James Buckley (12),