Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    garden, and before she died she pulled the leaves and burnt them. The medicine she made was able to cure colds.
    The cure for the Thrush is get the honey from the red-backed bees and rub it on the child's mouth. That is supposed to cure the Thrush.
    There is a well in Ballyhast called "Tobar na Suil" Long ago, when people had sore eyes, they would go to the well and wash them. They had to go to it every day and wash their eyes until they would get better.
    There was a well in William Foxe's land and if you took a drink out of it, it would cure a toothache. It was a very small well about the size of a man's head and about two feet deep. The water was red and every time a drink was taken out of it, you would hear horses galloping in the bottom of the well. Before Darby Gallagher died he filled in the well. The people often tried to find it and none of them every succeeded.
    In Tierce Bray there is a well and the water that runs out of it is red. It was supposed to cure three things, a cough, the whooping cough, and wounds
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    C. Corcoran