School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    more eggs on Easter Sunday than on any other day throughout the year. On May morning, it is the custom to tie red ribbons out of the cow's tails to keep the fairies from bringing the butter for the rest of the year.
  2. There was a man living between this and Mullingar called Kiarcin and he owned a mill which was called "Kiarcins mill" On St Martins day which falls on the first of November no mills work because St Martin was killed in a mill. When St Martin's day came, himself and his sons did not work the mill. Now on St Martin's day which falls on the first of November, no mills work because St Martin was killed in a mill. Kiarcin was a very covetous fellow and when he got the sons gone to the fair of Mullingar he said to himself that he would start the mill. He started the mill and it was not long working when he got caught in the wheels and was killed. When the sons came home they found the body of their father all caught in the mill.
    On St Stephens day, the boys of this district dress themselves up in old clothes
    J. Ennis