School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. In the front of the school door there is a place called Mount Druid. Long ago a couple of Druids lived in that place and the two of them were killed on the top of the hill and ever since that place is called Mount Druid.
    In Foxe's land, there is a small stream called the Mill Race. Long ago, when Jesup had the mill, he dug that stream to turn the wheel ; and from that day to this, it is called Jesup's mill Race.
    Between Hugh Carey's and Thoma's Fallon's there is a hollow called Sam's Hollow Long ago, a man named Sam Robinson killed seven priests in that hollow and a week or so after that, he was pulled out of the horse's trap and killed with sticks and stones. That is the reason that place was called Sam's Hollow
    C. Corcoran
    Mrs Devlin