Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was told that the month of May is a lucky month to marry and the month of November is an unlucky month because anyone that gets married in November will die in November.
    Tuesdays and Fridays are unlucky days to marry. Mondays and Wednesdays are considered lucky days to marry. Matches are made in this area. That. The man that is getting married goes to the girls house and he brings a bottle of whiskey with him. The girl's father goes to the man's house to see what stock he has and to see if he has a good farm and house. If he has he will give his daughter to him. The morning of the marriage, the people will go to the church on horse-back. The man that is getting married hides a bottle of whiskey and when they are coming home the first up to it gets the first drink out of it.
  2. The month of June is supposed to be a lucky month to get married and the month of May is said to be an unlucky month, because it it the month of the Blessed Virgin. When a marriage was going to take place the people that were to be married used to race on horseback to the
    Francis Duffy