Scoil: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (uimhir rolla 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Smyth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carpenterstown is a district in the parish and barony of Fore in North Westmeath and bordering on County Meath. The old name of this district was Templefanum. No person in the district can tell why the name was changed. At the present day there is no person named "Carpenter" in the district. Neither are there tradesmen (carpenters). There is a school in the district which is a very old building. Old people say in olden times it was a church and that the play ground was a churchyard. An old man who lived beside the school told me he remembered when there was no roof on the said building or no talk of its being converted into a school. This old man's name was Patrick Murphy who died about eighteen years ago. He was about eighty years of age when he died. The field beside the play ground is called the Church Field.
    A short distance from the school on the side of the road there is a cross, the arms of which are partly broken off. Some people say it is one of St Fechins, but it is of a much later date. It does not resemble any of St Fechin's as there is no writing on St. Fechin's crosses. According
    Mary Smyth