Scoil: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (uimhir rolla 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Smyth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in the district of Hilltown and in the parish of Fore a man who was a great dancer. As he was returning home late one evening he heard music. He came to a long bush in the middle of a field and saw a little man sitting under it playing a fiddle. The music was the sweetest and most wonderful the man had ever heard. Before long he could not keep himself from dancing. The little man asked him to join the fairies under the bush. The man looked round and saw a troop of fairies all dancing round the tree and he wondered why he had not noticed them before. He immediately jumped in among them and started to leap and dance. But not sooner was he in the ring when the fairies all changed into goats, pigs, cats and dogs flying around him like the wind. When he looked in the direction of the little man what did he see but a big black animal with horns and cloven feet. He got such a fright that he blessed himself and no sooner had he done so when all vanished and he
    Baile an Chnoic, Co. na hIarmhí
    Rose Farrelly