Scoil: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (uimhir rolla 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Smyth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a boy who went out one night on the door crying. The house was situated in Ballycomoyle about a mile from my home. It was built on a fairies pass. There were numbers of fairies about the house. The boy stood outside the house for a while until the fairies came and brought him away.
    They left another (another) boy in his place, who was always crying in the corner. When they asked him (do) to do anything he spat at them in the face. The last time they went to look for him they got him at the shore of Lough Lene. There was a man ploughing in a field near the house and one day (day) a little fairy man came and told him what his people were to do in order to get back the boy. He warned him to make sure and tell his people not to speak a word until they had the boy home again. That night they went (for) to get the boy. When they were going they told the mother that if anyone came to the door to tell her that they got the boy not to answer. Some time after their departure someone came
    Fechin Dermody
    Baile an Chnoic, Co. na hIarmhí