Scoil: Castlepollard (Infants) (uimhir rolla 11469)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Davitt

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the bog between Taughmon Church and Farnafay the heavy chased silver bell of Taughmon Church was buried...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    William Murphy of Crookedwood.
    While cleaning a drain between the above name places about twenty years ago some men found a chain which they concluded belonged to the bell - of which no trace was found.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the ruins of Mortimer's Castle - The Old Court - Faughalstown a treasure is supposed to be hidden...

In the County Westmeath, in the barony of Demifore, Parish of Laughmon
    In the ruins of Mortimer's Castle - The Old Court - Faughalstown a treasure is supposed to be hidden in underground chambers. These were approached by a circular staircase from the ruins and an underground passage led from these ruins to the Church of St. Dermot is Faughalstown. The circular staircase is being filled in
    Elizabeth Davitt
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)