School: Castlepollard (Infants) (roll number 11469)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Davitt

1. (continued from previous page)
    common to every rural district in Ireland of a witch who was surprised in the act by the local hunts man and on being pursued by the dogs fled to a cabin, where having assumed her natural shape, she was discovered spinning, with the blood streaming from a wound in her side.
  2. The belief in apparitions is almost rooted out. We are told they are optical delusions brought on by a peculiar formation of the eye or disease of the nerves. Notwithstanding the innumerable instances of ghost seeing which have been recorded in every age and country.
    The soul is the living part of man - its powers are more strongly developed when divested of the body and we may reasonably conclude that it rests with the Diety alone to prevent it from manifesting itself to mortal eyes. The popular belief is that those
    Elizabeth Davitt
    Teacher