School: Castlepollard (Infants) (roll number 11469)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Davitt

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Learahan Sidhe tempts the love of poets Inspiring(?) them - If they refuse she must be their slave but if they consent she feeds upon their vitals till they die.

The Pooka is said to be a tricky goat-shaped sprite who haunts wells and taints fruit. Children have a dread of his tainting blackberries after the 23rd September after which date they will not eat any of the fruit.

Witches
    These are not popular in Ireland now-a-days. They were generally old hags who by the evil power they possessed could chase away butter of a churning or compound love potions or at most assume the form of a hare and suck the milk from their neighbours cows, before the sunlight touched the dew.
    There is a story here but it is I think
    Elizabeth Davitt