School: Castlepollard (Infants) (roll number 11469)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Davitt

1. (continued from previous page)
    left in his stead and that if some men were got to go to Randoon, on the shore of Lough Lene they would find her real child. Some men then volunteered to go and while they were away the mother waited and watched for their return - This was when the old fairy man and spoke and told the mother that if she shed one tear before the child was back he would be again snatched by the fairies. When the mother saw the men coming she cried aloud for joy with the above mentioned result. On a second attempt these men got back the real baby and on his arrival the Fairy Child vanished looking still more like an old man.
    The retrieved child was always known in the district as "the Fairy Daly" and was in times subjected to so much ridicule and questioning re his adventures in Fairy land that he finally set sail for America and lived there for the rest of his life. It is said that at 12 o'c every night the plate on the dresser in this house still occupied by Dalys rattle and move and make peculiar noises.
    Elizabeth Davitt
    Teacher