Scoil: Mayne (uimhir rolla 12433)

Maighean, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret Percival

1. Travelling Folk
    This was told to me by my father Thomas Walker, Bawn, Finea, Co. Westmeath, aged fifty six years.
    Some years ago there was a traveller who was well known by the name of Johnnie Dalamh. He was partly blind and deaf but still he could find his way through the country. He carried a short white rod which he used to rub over his eyes. It was belived that this gave him power of seeing a little and helped him tol talk as he had a stammer in his voice also. He came to our district about twice a year and he called to many houses and often sang an Irish song in irish. Strange although having no soght, he could know any one of the families by their voices no matter
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Una Walker