Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

flitting is a short sitting." Friday is thought to be an all round unlucky day.
    The fist three days of April are known as the "bold" or "Borrowed Days." The story is told of an old cow that at end of March kicked up her legs and said now she was safe for another year. March was angry at this remark and borrowed three days from April in which it skint the old cow.
    It is said the sunny side of the stone turns up St Patrick's day. March searches, April tried and May tells whether you live or die.
    Early potatoes planted after the 29th April were considered late after the 12th May. Some seasons it was never late until a crow could hide himself in an ash tree.
    Eilis Murtagh