Scoil: Drumconrath (C.) (uimhir rolla 16144)

Droim Conrach, Co. na Mí
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at hone. it is 3 ft. high and 2 ft wide. It is 5 years old. We churn twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. My mother churns. Any strangers that come in when the Churning is on always help, because it is an old custom. It usually takes ½ hr. to churn, it is done by hand, the dash is moved upwards and downwards. When the churning is done the butter remains in lumps on the top of the milk, there is boiled water poured in a couple of time during the process to bring the milk to the right temperature. The butter is taken out when churned washed, salted and made into rolls.
    Jenny Farrell
    Mrs Farrell