Scoil: Drumconrath (C.) (uimhir rolla 16144)

Droim Conrach, Co. na Mí
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have no churn at home but I often saw one. The sides of the churn are straight and it is wider at the bottom than at the top. There is a dash and it is moved up and down by the hands when churning. Boiling water is put in when churning to bring the milk to a proper temperature. It takes three quarters of an hour to churn, before the butter comes on the milk. When the churning is done the butter is lifted out with a saucer. The butter is washed, salted and made into rolls. The butter milk is used for making bread.
    Mary Kelledy
    13
  2. We have a churn at home. It is an end over end churn and it is resting on a stand. The sides of it are round. It is about six years old. Butter is made in Summer about twice a week, and in the Winter it is made about once a week. My brothers do the churning. It takes about half and hour to churn. The churning is done by the hand. When the butter is well gathered on the top of the churn, the churning is done. Butter milk is used for making bread, sometimes it is given to pigs and fowl to drink.
    Margaret Fay
    Mrs James Fay