Scoil: Drumconrath (C.) (uimhir rolla 16144)

Droim Conrach, Co. na Mí
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local Fairs are held in Ardee twice a month, on the second Tuesday and on the last Wednesday. Buyers often go to the farmers' houses to buy the stock on the land There were fairs held in Drumconrath until recent years, in the months of April and August, and October, but they have now been discontinued, because there are two fairs held in Ardee twice amonth. The fairs are not held in the street but in the fair-green. When an animal is sold there is luck money given, which vaires according to value of the animals. When the bargain is being made the parties show their agreement by striking hands.
    When an animal is sold it is marked by the buyer with a brand or some of the hair is cut off the animal.
        1. trádáil
    Mary Kelledy