Scoil: Drumconrath (C.) (uimhir rolla 16144)

Droim Conrach, Co. na Mí
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wood-cock , she rears a small family, it too has a long bill and gets its food by suction. He frequents swamps, bogs and marshy places, the Jack-snipe may often be heard at night flying around when he makes a noise with his wings, not unlike the bleat of a kid, it is said to foretell rainy weather.
    The hen pheasant is of a greyish brown colour.She lays about eight to fourteen eggs and when the young birds are fit to leave the nest,she will wander away and the young birds may follow as they will. The cock pheasant is larger than the hen, with a long tail and beautiful plumage, a red head and white rings round his neck. They crow loudly when disturbed by foxes and sometimes predict thunder and lightning.