Scoil: Nobber (B.) (uimhir rolla 4284)

An Obair, Co. na Mí
Ristéard Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the moon first appears on its back it is believed locally that the markets during the moon will be low, others belived it to be a sign of storm (Both are often proved by observation).
    If the weather has been broken for some time and a rainbow appears on a Saturday evening it is said that the following week will consists of good weather.
    The Harvest moon is the bright moon of the year. It is always a full moon on Hallow Eve night.
    When you see the moon for the first night you should turn the money in your pocket and say "I see the moon and the moon sees me, and the moon sees me." "God bless the moon and God bless me." When the wild geese fly in the morning and evening through the sky crying loudly it is a sign of rain and storm. When rain is near at hand the cat may be observed to sit with her back to the fire or to scrape the legs of the tables and chairs. The dog starts to eat grass.
    If on Saturday evening Nobber angelus bell and Kilbeg bell or Castletown bell were hear chiming together the next day Sunday would be wet.
      1. cleachtas an leighis