Scoil: Nobber (B.) (uimhir rolla 4284)

An Obair, Co. na Mí
Ristéard Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there stood in a field in Brittas known as The Nobber Field. Those trees were supposed to be planted by the early Cruices. About seventy years ago a fierce gale blew over the country side and knocked one of the trees. Two men went to remove the tree in the moon light. As they started to split the "butt" (which was the only bit not already removed) little black men came and sat on it. The men sawed it but when they had one cut, put in it the little black men sat on the split and it went together again. The men thought to drive them off but when they thought they had him driven off one and they appeared at the other end and they ran before the stell and played hide and seek with the men and their axes until the cock crew when they were forced to fly.