Scoil: Girley, Kells (uimhir rolla 5007)

An Ghreallaigh, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhic Mheanmain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school in Girley long ago. It was situated near the site of the present Catholic Church. There is a hollow in the ground where it stood and a few big stones remain belonging to it. There were no teachers in it, but a learned man from the district used to teach. The children used to go to school in the night time. The teacher was paid by the children bringing a few sods of turf and a penny a week. They used to have to write on slates with slate pencils. The children had to sit on sacks and boards, on the floor.
    In the year 1788 when Dr. Plunket visited Kells Parish he found there were a lot of old schools in it. There was an old school held by Mr. Patrick Byrne. It was built of stone and mud. There were 32 children attending it. There was another old school in Chamberlainstown Bog taught by Margaret Kelly in a cabin built of mud and stone There were twenty pupils attending it. The children paid the teachers.
        1. foirgnimh
    Lyla Mynes