Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are three wells near Kieran. There is one for curing warts. The people rub the water to the wart, and they say some prayers. There is another well beside it and every year three (lh) trout come (from) for five minutes and all the (be) people be round it looking at them. The people take drinks of water and when they are going home they leave things after them.
    There is another well for curing a pain in your head people dip there heads in the well and they say three our fathers and three glory be to the fathers.
  2. This story is about St Kieran's well. Once upon a time there was a man and his wife. One day the man was killed and his wife drowned herself in the well, she turned into the tree trout.
    One day a fisherman caught the three fish and was frying them on a pan. All at once they jumped of the pan and the pan and the fish are seen. The fish turned into a girl with golden hair. She said to the man "Leave me back where he you got
    Stan Mc Entee
    Sráid an Mhargaidh Nua, Co. na Mí