Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were more industries in Kells long than at present. The printing works were situated in former time where Justin Mc Kenna has his office. It is now situated in Maudlin St. Where the Christian Brothers' School is now, in former years it was one of the most important industries in Kells. The industry there, was a weaving factory. There is an excellent row of houses built on the Cookstown road, at one time the finest sawmills were to be seen there. It was owned by Mr. Heaney who is running a grocers shop of his own at present.
    John Monaghan
    Mrs Monaghan
    60
  2. Long ago there were a lot of factories in Kells. There was a sawmill and spool factory where the Christian Brothers school is now. There were two tan yards in Kells long ago, one where Mc Entee's is and the other was where Heaneg's in Maudlin is now. There is a well in Maudlin Road called "Malthouse" well.