Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    goats. We have no names on the cows. When we are driving the the cows we say "Hí up" and we say the same the the calves. When calling the calves we say "suck suck".
    The place where the cows stay at night is called "the cow-house". The cows are tied with a chain from the manger around their necks. The cowhouse is cleaned out every day and fresh bedding of straw put in. The cows are given hay and turnips and crushed oats to eat in Winter.
    we have three horses one is called "Cocoa", another is called "Robin" but we have no name on the third. There are ropes put around their necks to tie them to the manger in the stable. They are given hay and oats to eat. Their stables are cleaned out every day and they are given a fresh bed of straw. When horses lose their shoes they have to be brought to the blacksmith to get the shoes replaced. The men on the farm do the clipping of the horses.
    The pigs have a little house of their own it is called "the pig-sty". They get
    Teresa Mallon