Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their sores in it. They also take home water. On the first sunday in August they have Rosary and Benediction at four O'clock in the evening.
  2. There are two Holy Wells in the parish of Bohermeen. One of them is in Ardbraccan and the other in Ongenstown. People visit St Ultan's Well in Ardbraccan on the first sunday in September. The rosary is said at it on the day of the pilgrimage. There is no day set aside for visiting it St Brigids well but people go to it for water to cure a vomiting or toothache. At the well there is a stone with the print of her knees on it. Peeople have been cured of toothache and vomiting and other dieseases by drinking the water. The people who are affected usually rub the water to the affected parts. I never heard of any fish in the holy wells around my parish and no relics were ever left behind at the
    Kathleen Donaghy
    Ard Breacáin, Co. na Mí