Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

shoes to exhibet at the annual Navan Horse Show.
    Inside the forge there is a large square hearth and in the centre the blacksmith builds his fire. He uses coal called "blacksmith's coal." Near the hearth is a large block of wood on which his anvil is fixed securely. To the wall is secured a chain for holding the horses while being shod.
  2. There are three forges in Navan. The largest is situated in Watergate Street. One blacksmith's name is Mr. Wallace. His people have been at the same trade for many, many, years now.
    The forge is like a large shed with a galvanize roof. Within the forge at the right hand side, is a large fire-place. There is always a bellows at the side of the fire. A bench is sometimes placed at the
    Cecily Coldrick
    An Uaimh, Co. na Mí