Scoil: Robinstown (uimhir rolla 9039)

Baile Roibín, Co. na Mí
Teresa Coyne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In preparing the ground for wheat the land is first ploughed and then harrowed to take the weeds out of it. The land is ploughed a second time to make it real fine. Then the seed is sown. It is harrowed again & rolled.
    Some wheat is sown after the potatoes are dug out and that is called Winter Wheat, and other wheat is not sown until Spring, and that is called Spring Wheat
    After about a fortnight's time the seeds begin to sprout. When it is about a foot in height it is rolled again. It takes two months to ripen, June and July
    The grain first comes on the stem in the month of May. It turns yellow in July and it is reaped in the end of August.
    It was reaped in most places this year by a reaper & binder. This machine is drawn by two horses, or sometimes three. One man sits on the seat & drives the horses. The maching cuts the wheat and ties it in sheaves and throws it out.
    Two men come behind the machine and put the sheaves into stooks, which are left in the
    Rosie Connell