Scoil: Robinstown (uimhir rolla 9039)

Baile Roibín, Co. na Mí
Teresa Coyne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people were able to bewitch cows and stop them from giving butter on milk when it was churned. In order to do this they were obliged to go to the place where the cow was before sunset on May day morning. Then they said words over the cow. When the person who owned the cow churned the milk no butter came on it.
    Then there was another person who could break the spell. The way the spell was broken was: The dash churn was got ready and the milk was put in it. Then the small chain of a plough was brought in and put round the churn and the part of the plough called the "Colter" was put burning in the fire. The door was locked. The person who was performing the spell told the woman of the house not to allow anyone in until the milk was churned. He also told them that the person who bewitched the cow would come to the door asking to be allowed in. Exactly as he said the person came to the door screeching and crying and asking to be allowed in.
    When the milk was churned there was more butter on it then ever was before. After that there was butter on the milk when it was
    Moira Carroll
    James Carroll