Scoil: Rathcarran (uimhir rolla 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. na Mí
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have chickens, hens, ducks, turkeys, goats, at home. Some people call the cows when driving them in or out to the field - Mowey! and How! People when calling very young calves call them by "Suck!" Cowhouses are always larger than any other animal's house. In a corner of the cowhouse there is a manger for the cows to eat out of. Hay is put in it. Some people tie the cows by ropes or chains. When cows go in at night the people tie them to a post by the manger. Chains are made from iron. If anyone was milking a cow and you were to pass by, you should say: "God bless the cow," or something like that. When people get a
    Mary Kane
    Mrs Kane