Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Tlachtyha- a hill near Athboy, in the Barony of Lune, County of Meath.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from each of the four provinces. Others derive it from Midhe, who was chief Druid to Nemedius, and by whom the first sacred fire was kindled in Ireland at Uisneach. By the latin writers it is written Midia and Media. According to Keating, Meath contained eighteen territories called Trioches, thirty townlands in each territory, twelve ploughlands in each townland, and a hundred and twenty acres in each ploughland. He describes its boundaries as extending from the Shannon eastward to Dublin, and from Dublin to the river Righ, (now the Rye water, which falls into the Liffey at Leixlip), then by a line drawn through Kildare and the King's county to Birr, from the Righ Westward to Cluain Conrach from thence to French-Mills's ford, and to the cumar (or junction) of Clonard, (on the southern border of Meath.) thence to Tochar Caribre ( the bog pass of Carberry in the barony of Carberry and county of Kildare,) thence to Geashill, (Kings County) to Drumehuillin, ( a parish in the barony of Eglish, and Kings County) and to the river called Abhain Chara
    Tlachta, Co. na Mí