Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The red-sally is a most harmful herb. It has its long, winding roots. If a beast eats it, the beast is in danger of sickness.
    The thistle is a very plentiful herb. It's roots are very strong, and are capable of doing a great of harm to the crops.
    The white-glouse is very useful to some people, and very harmful to others. It is hard to be got. It is used in making a cure for the Yellow-Jaundice.
    Buttercups have the cure of ringworm. It can be cured by boiling the buttercups, and rubbing them on the ringworm. They grow on good land, mostly about the month of April.
    The yellow head is the most harmful herb of all. When it grows in a field in one place it spreads all over the fields. When cattle eat much of the yellow heads they are in danger of being sick after them. Some other cattle are very fond of them. It destroys the crops in the garden. It grows most in the good land.
    There is a herb that grows on the road. It is called the marsh mallow. If
      1. cleachtas an leighis