Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    chief of Deisceart Breagh. O'Lamhduibh was slain on that occasion by the men of Meath. Donal Breaghagh (O'Melaghlin) lord of East Meath, gave hostages to Tiernan O'Rourke. The church of St Cianan of Duleek," was plundered by the knights of Miles de Rogan. Some of them were slain on the day following by the Danes of Dublin, in revenge of their dishonour of St Cianan.
    Donnell Breaghagh (O Melaghlin) concluded a peace with Tiernan O'Rourke; and the people of East Meath submitted to him.

Tlachtyha- a hill near Athboy, in the Barony of Lune, County of Meath.

Tlachtyha:-
    A hill near Athboy, in the barony of Lune, County of Meath. Mr Hardiman, in his Statutes of Kilkenny, states that this is now called the Hill of Ward, between Athboy and Trim. It is stated by O'Flaherty that a fire temple of the Druids stood here in the time of paganism, and that in the reign of Tuathal Teaghtmar, monarch of Ireland
    Tlachta, Co. na Mí