Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There lived in the vicinity of Rathcore Enfield Co Meath in 1879 a young man called Timothy Glynn.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to go. As he was going Mrs. Glynn noticed that he had horses' hooves instead of feet and knew he was the devil. Before going he told them that he would come next night for the child.
    Next night a great crowd of people were gathered round the house armed with bottles of Holy Water. The Parish Priest was also there. At five minutes to twelve the devil came through the roof of the house in the form of a turkey-cock spitting fire out of his beak. As he did so he was met by showers of Holy Water and the priest began to say the Rosary. When the devil heard it, he was mad for the strength of it was driving him back to hell again. As he was going he made a grab for the child and caught her arm in his claw and immediately her arm shrivelled up but another dash of Holy Water banished him. This story is said to be true and girl is now married in Enfield and some old women living in Rathcore say they were there that night with bottles of Holy Water.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Philomena Clonan