Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There lived in the vicinity of Rathcore Enfield Co Meath in 1879 a young man called Timothy Glynn.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also his promise. He married after some years and had three children. The first was a girl. On the eve of her seventh birthday as all the family were sitting round the fire they heard a knock on the door. The father opened it and saw standing there a man. He invited him in and the man came in and stayed talking till it was time to go. He then asked him did he remember him and the father answered he did not. The man again asked did he not remember the man who rescued him from the pool one night some years ago and the promise he had made him and he came now to redeem it. The father said he remembered the promise all right but that he had no children at that time and thought he would never have one and that it was not right or fair to ask for the child. They argued together till the clock struck twelve and then the man had
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Philomena Clonan