Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was an old man going to a fair.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the dray-load of pigs and drove away then the robbers coming out took up the sack thinking it was the same man and brought it off and threw it into the sea. On their way home the met the old man with load of pigs. They were very much astonished at seeing the man again and he told them that he got them that he got them at the bottom of the sea. These robbers were in a very bad way for pigs and the old man told them to go down to the bottom of the sea. So they brought him to the place where they thought they threw him in and he put a hundred weight on their necks and he said to them as they were going down "The further you go down the better the pigs" So they went down and never came up again and the old man went home joyfully with his load of pigs.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Mary Teresa Coyne