Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was an old man going to a fair.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wife's neck. One day the robbers came to the house where the old man lived and drove a penknife into the woman's neck but instead of driving it into her neck they drove it into the bladder of blood and she was not killed at all but they thought she was. When they were going out they met old man and put him into a sack and brought him off to drown him but getting tired of the journey they left a sack down by a church yard while they went in to rest. Soon after a man driving a load of pigs passed by and heard the old man in the sack crying out "I wont marry the king's daughter", "I wont marry the king's daughter" and the man with the load of pigs said "Well I'll marry her". The old man said that he would have to get into the sack before he could marry her so the old man got out of the sack and got up on
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Mary Teresa Coyne