Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. The churning
    Everybody who has cows keeps a churn in their house. We have a dash churn at home. It is about three feet high and one foot and six inches in width. It is wider at the bottom than it is at the top. It consists of pieces of boards called staves and about six iron hoops round it.
    There is a lid for it which consists of three pieces of wood nailed together, with a hole in it for the dash to go through and a little handle or ear for lifting it off.
    People who have a dash always have a wooden butter dish for making butter in but people who have new churns can make it in the churn.
    We generally churn twice a week in the summer and once in the Winter because grass is scarce in the Winter and the cows go back in their milk.
    Maureen Walker
    Maureen Walker