School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Local Crafts - Thatching
    When the house is being thatched buckets of water is thrown on it. The little stick are called scobbs, they are put on to keep it tight. Long ago houses were thatched with rushes. The wheaten straw is not the best for thatch. Mill threshed straw is not as good as flailed straw. The straw is tied in bundles and dap damped. The little bundles are called "wangles" or "fangalls" as the people call them here. He has a small piece of stick to beat the thatch. He sticks a small piece into the roof. The thatcher throws water on the thatch, he beats it with a stick
    Kevin Reilly
    Ballygortagh, Co. na Mí