School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. A certain man named McKeown lived in this parish long ago in the days when "punch" and not "beer" was the favourite drink with men. He was rather fond of "punch" and used to come to the public house in Coole every night often staying there till quite late.
    One night he was returning home late as usual, and feeling rather tired he sat down to rest on the stile called "Kinkales stile" on the Dark road (below Rock's).
    Suddenly there appeared before him a very small woman. She held in her hand a branch of a strange tree which he never remembered to have seen before. She put the branch in his hand saying as she did so "Go home!" Next morning on awaking he thought he had
    Frances Doran
    Isaacstown, Co. Meath